24
World Champion
35
National Champion
21
Grand Champion
552
Gold medals
163
Silver Medals
69
Bronze Medals

2017 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) • Los Angeles, CA, April 29th, 2017

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Men’s Advanced Adult

Men’s Taichi Grand Champion
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Saber
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist Sword
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Staff
gold_medal1st Place Restricted Step Push Hands

David Hodge
Men’s Advanced Adult

Men’s Other Internal Grand Champion
gold_medal1st Place Bagua Saber
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
silver_medal2nd Place Xingyi
silver_medal 2nd Place Bagua

Viola So
Women’s Advanced Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Eagle Claw Form
silver_medal 2nd Place Preying Mantis Elbow Form
Jon Destler
All Levels Men’s Adult
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (175lbs-205lbs)

2016 ICMAC Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship , Las Vegas, California, August 6th, 2016

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

Tai-Chi Grand Champion
gold_medal 1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal 1st Place Tai Chi Saber
gold_medal 1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal 1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place 32 Movements Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal 1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands

Jon Destler
All-levels Adult
_medal 3rd Place Fixed Step Push Hands

2016 ICMAC Los Angeles Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Los Angles, California, April 30th, 2016

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

Tai-Chi Grand Champion
gold_medal 1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal 1st Place Tai Chi Saber
gold_medal 1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal 1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
gold_medal 1st Place 32 Movements Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal 1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
gold_medal 1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands

Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2015

Student
Level
Award(s)
Ssu-I Liu
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Quan

Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2014

Student
Level
Award(s)
Ssu-I Liu
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Small Frame Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 32 Movement Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Needles

Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2013

Student
Level
Award(s)
Eric Rabber
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Saber
silver_medal 2nd Place Small Frame Yang Tai Chi

Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, April 2012

Student
Level
Award(s)
Dante Gatchalian
Advanced Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Pi Gua Zhang

Devin Villareal

Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place 40 Movements Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 32 Movements Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
Eric Rabber
Beginner Adult
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
gold_medal1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi

Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Las Vegas, NV, August 2011

Student
Level
Award(s)
Patrick Stern
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place 24 Movements Tai Chi

Los Angeles International Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Los Angeles, CA, May 2011

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
Dante Gatchalian
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Spear
Bailee Descrocher
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chuo Jiao
Robert Hoffman
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
Devin Vilarreal
Beginner Adult
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 32 Tai Chi
Vincent Seidler
Beginner Teenager
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu Staff
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Double Daggers
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu Sabre

2011 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, April 2011

Student
Level
Award(s)
Dante Gatchalian
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Sabre
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi Staff

2010 ICMAC Bahamas World Championship Finals • Nassau, Bahamas,  December 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult
champion World Champion Men’s Divisions
Yang Style Tai Chi
Chen Style Tai Chi
Wu Style Tai Chi
42 Movements Tai Chi
Tai Chi Sabre
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Sword
Men’s Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Restrictive Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Moving Step Push Hands
World Champion Men’s Divisions
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Middle Weight Restrictive Step Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Middle Weight Moving Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
Laurel Partin
Advanced Adult
champion World Champion Women’s Divisions
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
World Champion Women’s Divisions
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
World Champion Women’s Divisions
_medal 3rd Place
Chen Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
gold_medal1st Place Women’s Light Weight Fixed Step Push Hands (Exhibition Match)
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
_medal 3rd Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre

2010 National Titles in ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Circuit) • Washington D.C., October 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult
champion National Champion Men’s Divisions
Yang Style Tai Chi
Chen Style Tai Chi
Wu Style Tai Chi
Sun Style Tai Chi
Guang Ping Tai Chi
24 Movements Tai Chi
Other Style Tai Chi (42 Movements Tai Chi)
Tai Chi Sword
Tai Chi Other Weapon (Tai Chi Spear)
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Weapon (Ba Gua Sword)
Liu He Ba Fa (Water Fist)
Men’s Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Restrictive Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Extreme Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Chi Sou Sparring
Men’s Chinese Sword Fencing
champion National Champion Men’s Divisions 2nd Place
Xing Yi
Xing Yi Weapon (Xingyi Staff)
Laurel Partin
Advanced Adult
champion National Women’s Divisions
Chen Style Tai Chi
Xing Yi
Xing Yi Weapon (Xing Yi Sabre)
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Weapon (Bagua Double Deerhorn Knives)
champion National Champion Women’s Divisions
silver_medal 2nd Place
Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen style Taichi Sabre)

2010 ICMAC Finals • Washington D.C., October 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
gold_medal1st Place 13 Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Restrictive Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
gold_medal1st Place Chinese Fencing
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi Staff
silver_medal 2nd Place Men’s Extreme Push Hands (Heavy Weight)
silver_medal 2nd Place Men’s Chi Shou (Middle Weight)
Laurel Partin
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Deerhorn Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Chen Tai Chi Sword

Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • San Francisco, CA, May 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Staff
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
gold_medal1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Restrictive step Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Moving Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Chinese Fencing

Laurel Partin
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Deerhorn Knives

Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Internal Wu Shu Grand Champion

gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Ji
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre

Bill Palmer
Advanced Adult
Beginner Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Southern Fist
gold_medal1st Place Double Sabre
silver_medal 2nd Place 24 Tai Chi
Lisa Wu
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
Marta Morey-Ramonell
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place 40 Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
Michael Yeh
Intermediate Adult

gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre

Ed Mann
Beginner Adult

gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Sun Tai Chi

Theron James
Beginner Adult
gold_medal1st Place Praying Matis
gold_medal1st Place Eagle Claw
Todd Richmond
Beginner Adult
gold_medal1st Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place 24 Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place 40 Tai Chi

2010 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) • Dallas, TX, March 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chinese Fencing (Duan Bing)
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Staff
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
gold_medal1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place 32 Movement Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Fixed Step Push Hands

2010 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) • San Diego, CA, January 2010

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Staff
gold_medal1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Restricted Step Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Moving Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Spear
silver_medal 2nd Place Chi Sou Sparring
_medal 3rd Place Gua Ping Tai Chi
Laurel Partin
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
Derek Owen
Beginning Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Fixed Step Push Hands
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Sword
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Sabre
Marta Morey-Ramonell
Beginning Adult

gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre

Theron James

Beginning Adult
_medal 3rd Place Eagle Claw
Ssu-I Liu
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Bagua
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
Aleke Kuolt
Beginning Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Praying Mantis

2009 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) International Circuit Finals • Nassau, Bahamas, December 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion World Titles
Yang Style Tai Chi World Champion
Chen Style Tai Chi World Champion
Wu Style Tai Chi World Champion
Other Style Tai Chi World Champion
Taichi Sword World Champion
Taichi Other Weapon World Champion
Xing Yi World Champion
Ba Gua World Champion
Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands World Champion
Middle Weight Restricted Step World Champion
Middle Weight Moving Step World Champion
Continuous Sparring World Champion

gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Other Style Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Other Weapon
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Restricted Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Moving Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
silver_medal 2nd Place Water Fist
silver_medal 2nd Place Men’s Continuous Sparring

2009 International Chinese Martial Arts Championships • Washington D.C., October 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion National Titles
Yang Style Tai Chi National Champion
Chen Style Tai Chi National Champion
Wu Style Tai Chi National Champion
Other Style Tai Chi National Champion
Tai Chi Sword National Champion
Other Tai Chi Weapons National Champion
Xing Yi National Champion
Ba Gua National Champion
Liu He Ba Fa (Water Fist) National Champion
Other Internal Weapons National Champion
Fixed Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Restricted Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Moving Step (Middle Weight) National Champion

champion Competition Titles
Taichi Grand Champion
Other Internal Grand Champion

gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Style Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Tai Chi Weapons
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua
silver_medal 2nd Place Liu He Ba Fa
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Internal Weapons
silver_medal 2nd Place Restricted Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Moving Step Push Hands

2009 International Chinese Martial Arts Championships • Washington D.C., October 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion National Titles
Yang Style Tai Chi National Champion
Chen Style Tai Chi National Champion
Wu Style Tai Chi National Champion
Other Style Tai Chi National Champion
Tai Chi Sword National Champion
Other Tai Chi Weapons National Champion
Xing Yi National Champion
Ba Gua National Champion
Liu He Ba Fa (Water Fist) National Champion
Other Internal Weapons National Champion
Fixed Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Restricted Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Moving Step (Middle Weight) National Champion

champion Taichi Grand Champion
Other Internal Grand Champion

gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Style Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Tai Chi Weapons
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua
silver_medal 2nd Place Liu He Ba Fa
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Internal Weapons
silver_medal 2nd Place Restricted Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Moving Step Push Hands

Second Annual Chinese Martial Arts Championships • Las Vegas, Nevada, August 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult Male

champion Grand Champion
Men’s Tai Chi
Men’s Other Internal

gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1stPlace Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1stPlace Wu Tai chi
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Restrictive Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
gold_medal1st Place Men’s Moving Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
silver_medal 2nd Place 42 Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Water Fist
silver_medal 2nd Place Chinese Sword Fencing
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Spear

Laurel Partin
Advanced Adult Female
gold_medal1stPlace Ba Gua
gold_medal1stPlace Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
gold_medal1stPlace Chen Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Fixed Step Push Hands (Light Weight)

2009 International Martial Arts Festival • Long Beach, California, August 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Aleksejs Flacuks
Intermediate Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Pi Gua
Kenneth Wu
Beginning Child
silver_medal 2nd Place Weapons Sparring

2009 World Guoshu Competition • Hong Kong, July 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Sportmanship Award
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi 5 Elements
gold_medal1st Place Restrictive Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Duan Bing (Sword Sparring)
silver_medal 2nd Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place 32 Movement Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Ji Fight Set
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi 8 Movement
silver_medal 2nd Place 8 Movement Tai Chi

11th Annual Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Orlando, Florida, May 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Tai-Chi Grand Champion
champion Other Internal Grand Champion
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Continuous Sparring

2009 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, May 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Tai-Chi Grand Champion
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Water Fist
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Restricted Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
_medal 3rd Place Ba Gua Sword

Dante Gatchalian
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
silver_medal 2nd Place Xing Yi Spear
Linden East
Beginning Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Eagle Claw
Paula Carpowich
Beginning Adult
_medal 3rd Place Tan Tui
Ssu-I Liu
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
James Lee
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi

Sidekicks Fight Academy Karate Tournament • Canyon Country, California, May 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Kevin Volkan
Advanced Adult

silver_medal 2nd Place Forms (Ba Gua)
silver_medal 2nd Place Sparring

17th Annual Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament • Berkeley, California, April 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
David Hodge
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Xing YI
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Sun Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives

2009 Disney Martial Arts Festival • Anaheim, California, March 2009

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword

Ssu-I Liu
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi

2008 Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Las Vegas, Nevada, August 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Continuous Sparring
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Sabre

2008 Austin AAU CMA National Championship • Round Rock, Texas, August 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua
gold_medal1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Sun Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Hao Tai Chi

Brad Wilder
Advanced Adult
_medal 3rd Place Fixed Step Push Hands

2008 Long Beach International Karate Tournament • Long Beach, California, August 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives

2008 Battle of L.A. • Woodland Hills, California, July 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi

David Hodge
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Double Deer Horn Knives
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Tai Chi
Tim Hall
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Broken Gate Spear
silver_medal 2nd Place Pi Gua Zhang

The First Southern California Evergreen Cup Tai-Chi Championship • Hacienda Heights, California, July 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place 48 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Yang Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Chen Tai Chi

3rd New England International Chinese Martial Arts Championship & USAWKF National Championship • Hartford, Connecticut, June 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Hao Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Liu He Ba Fa
gold_medal1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre
silver_medal 2nd Place Other Tai Chi

10th Annual Martial Arts Championship • Orlando, Florida, May 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Staff
gold_medal1st Place Ba Ji Quan
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Water Fist

2008 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, May 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Yang 24
gold_medal1st Place Yang 40
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Other Internal Form
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tiger Claw Elite Tai-Chi Form
gold_medal1st Place Tiger Claw Elite Weapons Form
gold_medal1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Spear

Matt Luongo
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Wushu Staff
silver_medal 2nd Place Praying Mantis
David Hodge
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Zhang
Laurel Partin
Intermediate Adult

gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Sword

Tim Hall
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Ba Ji Quan
gold_medal1st Place Praying Mantis Staff
gold_medal1st Place Kung Fu Sword
Lisa Wu
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Praying Mantis Sabre
Plein Cayirlioglu
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
Cheryl Okumura
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Sword

16th Annual Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament • Berkeley, California, April 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place 42 Tai Chi Sword

Matt Luongo
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Fan Zi
_medal 3rd Place Praying Mantis Empty Hand
_medal 3rd Place Praying Mantis Sabre
David Hodge
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang Weapon (Double Deer Horn Knives)
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
Tim Hall
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Praying Mantis Staff
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Ba Ji Quan
silver_medal 2nd Place Pi Gua Zhang

Disney Martial Arts Festival • Anaheim, California, February 2008

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Sword
gold_medal1st Place Mantis Staff
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Weapon (Double Deer Horn Knives)
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Sabre

Matt Luongo
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Lightning Fist
silver_medal 2nd Place Mantis Sabre
David Hodge
Intermediate Adult
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Weapon (Double Deer Horn Knives)
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre
_medal 3rd Place Other Tai Chi
Tim Hall
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Pi Gua
Devin Sixt
Advanced Young Adult

gold_medal1st Place Tiger Claw Elites Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Bout Fighting
silver_medal 2nd Place Kung Fu Form

U.S. Open International Wu Shu Kung Fu Championship • Chicago, Illinois, November 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi 24
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi 40
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Hao Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Empty Hand
gold_medal1st Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Kung Fu (Praying Mantis)
gold_medal1st Place Continuous Sparring

The Quest Kung Fu Tournament • Orlando, Florida, October 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Traditional Northern Kung Fu Form
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Sword
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Staff
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
silver_medal 2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sword

Devin Sixt
Young Adult

gold_medal1st PlaceTraditional Northern Kung Fu Form
_medal 3rd Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Open Traditional Kung Fu Form

Tiger Claw Elites Championship • Orlando, Florida, October 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Traditional Hand Form
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Weapon
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Form
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Weapon

Liz Arch
Advanced Adult

_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Form
_medal 3rd Place Tai Chi Weapon

Devin Sixt
Advanced Teen
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua

Austin Martial Arts Festival • Austin, Texas, October 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 48 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Staff
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Praying Mantis
gold_medal1st Place Eagle Claw
gold_medal1st Place Continuous Sparring
gold_medal1st Place Kung Fu Sword
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang

David Hodge
Intermediate Adult

gold_medal1st Place Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua

2007 Battle of LA National Tournament • Woodland Hills, California, August 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Eldon Asp
Adult

silver_medal 2nd Place Heavy Weight Gung Fa Push Hands

Andrew Elowitt
Adult

silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Weapon, Other

Tim Hall
Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand
David Hodge
Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon
gold_medal1st Place Yang Style Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Middle Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Ba Gua Zhang
Marcus LeVere
Adult
_medal 3rd Place Duan Bing
_medal 3rd Place Chang Bing
Rick Lucas
Adult
gold_medal1st Place Light Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place Duan Bing
John Maclaren
Adult
gold_medal1st Place Heavy Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
Brad Wilder
Adult
gold_medal1st Place Duan Bing
gold_medal1st Place Chang Bing
silver_medal 2nd Place Middle Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
Levi Wilson
Adult
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand
Samuel Duffey
Under 18
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand
silver_medal 2nd Place Duan Bing
Jak Koning
Under 18
gold_medal1st Place Duan Bing
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Chang Bing (Adult)
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand
Devin Sixt
Under 18
gold_medal1st Place Wushu Long Weapon (Adult)
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand
gold_medal1st Place Yang Style Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
_medal 3rd Place Yang Style Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Light Weight Gung Fa Push Hands (Adult)

Born To Fight • San Jose, California, August 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Richard Lee
Light Heavy Weight
_medal 3rd Place
Brooks Crouse
Middle Weight
_medal 3rd Place

2nd International Traditional Kung Fu & Wushu Tournament • Oakland, California, August 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre

Devin Sixt
Advanced Teen
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Stationery Push Hands
silver_medal 2nd Place 24 Tai Chi
_medal 3rd Place Chuo Jiao

Samuel Duffey
Beginning Teen
silver_medal 2nd Place Chuo Jiao
silver_medal 2nd Place Tan Tui

2007 USAWKF National Tournament • Houston, Texas, August 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Yang Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Hao Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place 24 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place 48 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place 108 Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Stationery Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Moving Push Hands
gold_medal1st Place Duan Bing
gold_medal1st Place Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Staff

Long Beach Internationals • Long Beach, California, July 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Weapon
gold_medal1st Place Kung Fu Form
gold_medal1st Place Kung Fu Weapon

Liz Ordenstein-Arch
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Form
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi Weapon
silver_medal 2nd Place Kung Fu Weapon

Devin Sixt
Advanced Teen
gold_medal1st Place Tai-Chi Form
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi Weapon
_medal 3rd Place Kung Fu Form

10th Annual Taiji Legacy • Dallas, Texas, July 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 48
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 42
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – 24 Movements Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Wu Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Spear
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 108
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Other Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Eagle Claw
gold_medal1st Place Continuous Sparring – Middle Weight Division
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi Quan
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Hao Tai Chi Quan

Brad Wilder
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Weapons Sparring – Duan Bing

Hong Kong 10th Annual Reunification Tournament • Hong Kong, China, June 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 24
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 42
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Style
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Wu Tai Chi Quan
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi Quan

2007 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, May 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

champion Grand Champion, Internal
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Wu Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Other Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 24
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
_medal 3rd Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Spear
_medal 3rd Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sword

Geoffrey O’Brien
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff

Brandon Hollyer
Advanced Adult
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Quan
Suggie Oh
Advanced Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Quan
Era Mylite
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow

Liz Ordenstein-Arch
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 40
Johan Stein
Beginning Adult

gold_medal1st Place Traditional Weapon (Other) – Praying Mantis 2-Handed Sword
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow

Devon Sixt
Beginning Teen
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 40
_medal 3rd Place Internal Short Weapon – Tai-Chi Sword
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan

15th Annual Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament • Berkeley, California, March 2007

Student
Level
Award(s)
Jonathan Wang
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Other Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives

Geoffrey O’Brien
Advanced Senior
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Chuo Jaio
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand – 6 Plum Flower Mantis

Matt Luongo
Advanced Adult

gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu Empty Hand – Lightning Fist

Oscar Perez
Advanced Adult

silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Chuo Jaio Fan Zi
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – 6 Plum Flower Mantis
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Mantis Sabre
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff

Arnold Smith
Advanced Adult

_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre

Sandy Chang-Adair
Intermediate Senior
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Eagle Claw
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow

Jolene Kim
Intermediate Adult

gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Zhang

David Hodge
Beginning Senior
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai-Chi Quan
Suggie Oh
Beginning Senior
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Contemporary Short Weapon – Wushu Sword
Brandon Hollyer
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Zhang
Era Milyte
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Liz Ordenstein-Arch
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Short Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sword
Johan Stein
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Levi Wilson
Beginning Adult
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Devon Sixt
Beginning Teen
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai-Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand (Open) – Yang Tai Chi Quan
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sword
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan

Battle of L.A. • Woodland Hills, California, July 2006

Student
Level
Award(s)
Brooks Crouse
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Open Hand – Pi Pua Quan
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Weapons – Praying Mantis Staff
Jeret Ochi
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Internal Weapons – Ba Gua Zhang Moon Knives
silver_medal 2nd Place Internal Empty Hand
Matt Luongo
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu Empty Hand – Lightning Fist
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
Brandon Hollyer
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua Zhang
Geoffrey O’Brien
Advanced
Intermediate
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Weapons – Praying Mantis Staff
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Chuo Jiao
Jehengir Tajik
Intermediate
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Ba Ji Quan
Devon Sixt
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Internal Empty Hand
silver_medal 2nd Place Tai Chi

Born To Fight V • San Jose, California, July 2005

Student
Level
Award(s)
Arnold Smith
Beginning
silver_medal 2nd Place Full Contact Sanda – 190-200 lb. Division

Battle of L.A. • Woodland Hills, California, May 2005

Student
Level
Award(s)
Brooks Crouse
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Long Weapon – Spear
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Chuo Jiao Fanzi
Nikki Villarasa
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Short Weapon – Broad Sword
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Double Weapon – Hook Swords
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Long Weapon – Broken Gate Spear
Willis Abraham
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Broken Gate Spear
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Double Weapon – Hook Swords
Geoffrey O’Brien
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Xing Yi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Michael Scott
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Xing Yi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Empty Hand – Long Fist
Ray Duran 
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Short Weapon – Broad Sword
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua

Battle of L.A. • Van Nuys, California, July 2004

Student
Level
Award(s)
Brooks Crouse
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Short Weapon – Broad Sword
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Ba Ji
Oscar Perez
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Empty Hand – Long Fist
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
Nikki Villarara
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Empty Hand – Long Fist
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu Short Weapon – Broad Sword
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place (Tied) Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Other Weapon – Double Daggers
Rich Lee
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place (Tied) Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
Arnold Smith
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Internal Form – Xing Yi
Daniel Bonderchuk
Intermediate
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua

Matt Luongo
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place (Tied) Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
Nancy
Beginning
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Internal Form – Tai-Chi
Jeret Ochi
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Internal Empty Hand – Tai Chi
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sword
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Internal Form – Xing Yi
Geoffrey O’Brien
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Mantis Broad Sword
Willis Abraham
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Brad Wilder
Beginning
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Mantis Broad Sword

Grand Nationals • San Diego, California, April 2004

Student
Level
Award(s)
Brooks Crouse
Advanced
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu – Broad Sword
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu – Empty Hand
Nikki Hamilton
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Modern Wu Shu – Empty Hand
Willis Abraham
Beginning
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional Weapon – Mantis Staff
Brad Wilder
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional Weapon – Mantis Broad Sword
_medal 3rd Place Traditional Weapon – Mantis 2-Hand Sword

Nationals • Berkeley, California, April 2003

Student
Level
Award(s)
Brooks Crouse
Advanced
?
Rich Lee
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional – Other
Kate Nazareth
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional – Lightning Fist
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Nikki Hamilton
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional – Long Fist
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
Intermediate
gold_medal1st Place Traditional – Open Hand
silver_medal 2nd Place Traditional – Double Weapon

Grand Nationals • San Diego, California, March 2003

Student
Level
Award(s)
Brooks Crouse
Advanced
champion Grand Champion

gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Broad Sword
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Pi Gua Quan
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Staff
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Ba Ji Fighting Set

Rich Lee

Advanced
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu – Sword Fighting Set
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Straight Sword
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Kate Nazareth
Advanced
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu – Fanzi Quan
Arnold Smith
Advanced
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu – Straight Sword
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – PiGua Quan
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Fighting Set
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Double Dagger
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Sword Fighting Set
Nikki Hamilton
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Changquan
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Randell Beltran
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Broad Sword
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Fanzi Quan
Maiko Nezu
Beginning
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu – Changquan
Scott Decker
Beginning
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Jamie
Beginning
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Staff
Jon Azen
Beginning
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Brad Wilder
Beginning
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu – Broad Sword
Kevin Krantz
Beginning
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Staff
_medal 3rd Place Wu Shu – Ba Ji Fighting Set
Luke Silver 
Beginning-Kids
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Staff
silver_medal 2nd Place Wu Shu – Broad Sword
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
_medal 3rd Place Traditional – Double Dagger
Sophia Silver 
Beginning-Kids
gold_medal1st Place Wu Shu – Chang Quan