2017 Tempt One Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Los Angles, California, October 7th, 2017
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movements Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Ji Quan
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
ICMAC Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship At Las Vegas, California, August 5th, 2017
Jonathan Wang
Men’s Tai-Chi Grand Champion
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Saber
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands
2017 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) • Los Angeles, CA, April 29th, 2017
Jonathan Wang
Men’s Taichi Grand Champion
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Saber
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Water Fist Sword
1st Place Xing Yi Staff
1st Place Restricted Step Push Hands
David Hodge
Men’s Other Internal Grand Champion
1st Place Bagua Saber
1st Place Water Fist
2nd Place Xingyi
2nd Place Bagua
Viola So
2nd Place Eagle Claw Form
2nd Place Preying Mantis Elbow Form
Jon Destler
1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (175lbs-205lbs)
2016 ICMAC Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship , Las Vegas, California, August 6th, 2016
Jonathan Wang
Tai-Chi Grand Champion
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Saber
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
1st Place 32 Movements Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands
Jon Destler
3rd Place Fixed Step Push Hands
2016 ICMAC Los Angeles Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Los Angles, California, April 30th, 2016
Jonathan Wang
Tai-Chi Grand Champion
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Saber
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
1st Place 32 Movements Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands
Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2015
Ssu-I Liu
1st Place Xing Yi Quan
Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2014
Ssu-I Liu
1st Place Small Frame Yang Tai Chi
1st Place 32 Movement Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Ba Gua Double Needles
Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2013
Eric Rabber
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
2nd Place Ba Gua Saber
2nd Place Small Frame Yang Tai Chi
Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, April 2012
Dante Gatchalian
2nd Place Pi Gua Zhang
Devin Villareal
1st Place 40 Movements Tai Chi
1st Place 32 Movements Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
Eric Rabber
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
1st Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Las Vegas, NV, August 2011
Patrick Stern
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
3rd Place 24 Movements Tai Chi
Los Angeles International Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Los Angeles, CA, May 2011
Jonathan Wang
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
Dante Gatchalian
1st Place Xing Yi Spear
Bailee Descrocher
1st Place Chuo Jiao
Robert Hoffman
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Gua
Devin Vilarreal
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 32 Tai Chi
Vincent Seidler
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Double Daggers
2nd Place Wu Shu Sabre
2011 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, April 2011
Dante Gatchalian
1st Place Xing Yi Sabre
2nd Place Xing Yi Staff
2010 ICMAC Bahamas World Championship Finals • Nassau, Bahamas, December 2010
Jonathan Wang
World Champion Men’s Divisions
Yang Style Tai Chi
Chen Style Tai Chi
Wu Style Tai Chi
42 Movements Tai Chi
Tai Chi Sabre
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Sword
Men’s Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Restrictive Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Moving Step Push Hands
World Champion Men’s Divisions
2nd Place Xing Yi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Men’s Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands
1st Place Men’s Middle Weight Restrictive Step Push Hands
1st Place Men’s Middle Weight Moving Step Push Hands
2nd Place Xing Yi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
Laurel Partin
World Champion Women’s Divisions
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
World Champion Women’s Divisions
2nd Place Xing Yi
World Champion Women’s Divisions
3rd Place
Chen Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
1st Place Women’s Light Weight Fixed Step Push Hands (Exhibition Match)
2nd Place Xing Yi
3rd Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
2010 National Titles in ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Circuit) • Washington D.C., October 2010
Jonathan Wang
National Champion Men’s Divisions
Yang Style Tai Chi
Chen Style Tai Chi
Wu Style Tai Chi
Sun Style Tai Chi
Guang Ping Tai Chi
24 Movements Tai Chi
Other Style Tai Chi (42 Movements Tai Chi)
Tai Chi Sword
Tai Chi Other Weapon (Tai Chi Spear)
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Weapon (Ba Gua Sword)
Liu He Ba Fa (Water Fist)
Men’s Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Restrictive Step Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Extreme Push Hands
Men’s Middle Weight Chi Sou Sparring
Men’s Chinese Sword Fencing
National Champion Men’s Divisions 2nd Place
Xing Yi
Xing Yi Weapon (Xingyi Staff)
Laurel Partin
National Women’s Divisions
Chen Style Tai Chi
Xing Yi
Xing Yi Weapon (Xing Yi Sabre)
Ba Gua
Ba Gua Weapon (Bagua Double Deerhorn Knives)
National Champion Women’s Divisions
2nd Place
Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen style Taichi Sabre)
2010 ICMAC Finals • Washington D.C., October 2010
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Water Fist
1st Place 13 Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
1st Place Men’s Restrictive Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
1st Place Chinese Fencing
2nd Place Xing Yi
2nd Place Xing Yi Staff
2nd Place Men’s Extreme Push Hands (Heavy Weight)
2nd Place Men’s Chi Shou (Middle Weight)
Laurel Partin
1st Place Xing Yi Sabre
1st Place Ba Gua
2nd Place Ba Gua Deerhorn Knives
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
3rd Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • San Francisco, CA, May 2010
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Xing Yi Staff
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Water Fist
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
1st Place Restrictive step Push Hands
1st Place Moving Push Hands
1st Place Chinese Fencing
Laurel Partin
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Deerhorn Knives
Los Angeles Chinese Wu Shu Tournament • Santa Monica, CA, May 2010
Jonathan Wang
Internal Wu Shu Grand Champion
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Ji
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
Bill Palmer
Beginner Adult
1st Place Traditional Southern Fist
1st Place Double Sabre
2nd Place 24 Tai Chi
Lisa Wu
1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
Marta Morey-Ramonell
1st Place 40 Tai Chi
2nd Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
Michael Yeh
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
Ed Mann
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
2nd Place Sun Tai Chi
Theron James
1st Place Praying Matis
1st Place Eagle Claw
Todd Richmond
1st Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place 24 Tai Chi
2nd Place 40 Tai Chi
2010 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) • Dallas, TX, March 2010
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
1st Place Chinese Fencing (Duan Bing)
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Xing Yi Staff
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Water Fist
1st Place Restrictive Step Push Hands
2nd Place 32 Movement Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Fixed Step Push Hands
2010 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) • San Diego, CA, January 2010
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Water Fist
1st Place Xing Yi Staff
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
1st Place Restricted Step Push Hands
1st Place Moving Step Push Hands
2nd Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
2nd Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Spear
2nd Place Chi Sou Sparring
3rd Place Gua Ping Tai Chi
Laurel Partin
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi Sabre
Derek Owen
2nd Place Fixed Step Push Hands
3rd Place Tai Chi Sword
3rd Place Tai Chi Sabre
Marta Morey-Ramonell
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre
Theron James
3rd Place Eagle Claw
Ssu-I Liu
1st Place Bagua
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
Aleke Kuolt
2nd Place Praying Mantis
2009 ICMAC (International Chinese Martial Arts Championship) International Circuit Finals • Nassau, Bahamas, December 2009
Jonathan Wang
World Titles
Yang Style Tai Chi World Champion
Chen Style Tai Chi World Champion
Wu Style Tai Chi World Champion
Other Style Tai Chi World Champion
Taichi Sword World Champion
Taichi Other Weapon World Champion
Xing Yi World Champion
Ba Gua World Champion
Middle Weight Fixed Step Push Hands World Champion
Middle Weight Restricted Step World Champion
Middle Weight Moving Step World Champion
Continuous Sparring World Champion
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Other Style Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Other Weapon
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
1st Place Men’s Restricted Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
1st Place Men’s Moving Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
2nd Place Water Fist
2nd Place Men’s Continuous Sparring
2009 International Chinese Martial Arts Championships • Washington D.C., October 2009
Jonathan Wang
National Titles
Yang Style Tai Chi National Champion
Chen Style Tai Chi National Champion
Wu Style Tai Chi National Champion
Other Style Tai Chi National Champion
Tai Chi Sword National Champion
Other Tai Chi Weapons National Champion
Xing Yi National Champion
Ba Gua National Champion
Liu He Ba Fa (Water Fist) National Champion
Other Internal Weapons National Champion
Fixed Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Restricted Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Moving Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Competition Titles
Taichi Grand Champion
Other Internal Grand Champion
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
2nd Place Other Style Tai Chi
2nd Place Other Tai Chi Weapons
2nd Place Xing Yi
2nd Place Ba Gua
2nd Place Liu He Ba Fa
2nd Place Other Internal Weapons
2nd Place Restricted Step Push Hands
2nd Place Moving Step Push Hands
2009 International Chinese Martial Arts Championships • Washington D.C., October 2009
Jonathan Wang
National Titles
Yang Style Tai Chi National Champion
Chen Style Tai Chi National Champion
Wu Style Tai Chi National Champion
Other Style Tai Chi National Champion
Tai Chi Sword National Champion
Other Tai Chi Weapons National Champion
Xing Yi National Champion
Ba Gua National Champion
Liu He Ba Fa (Water Fist) National Champion
Other Internal Weapons National Champion
Fixed Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Restricted Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Moving Step (Middle Weight) National Champion
Taichi Grand Champion
Other Internal Grand Champion
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
2nd Place Other Style Tai Chi
2nd Place Other Tai Chi Weapons
2nd Place Xing Yi
2nd Place Ba Gua
2nd Place Liu He Ba Fa
2nd Place Other Internal Weapons
2nd Place Restricted Step Push Hands
2nd Place Moving Step Push Hands
Second Annual Chinese Martial Arts Championships • Las Vegas, Nevada, August 2009
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion
Men’s Tai Chi
Men’s Other Internal
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1stPlace Yang Tai Chi
1stPlace Wu Tai chi
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Men’s Fixed Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
1st Place Men’s Restrictive Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
1st Place Men’s Moving Step Push Hands (Middle Weight)
2nd Place 42 Tai Chi
2nd Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Ba Gua Sword
2nd Place Water Fist
2nd Place Chinese Sword Fencing
3rd Place Tai Chi Spear
Laurel Partin
1stPlace Ba Gua
1stPlace Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
1stPlace Chen Tai Chi
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Fixed Step Push Hands (Light Weight)
2009 International Martial Arts Festival • Long Beach, California, August 2009
Aleksejs Flacuks
2nd Place Pi Gua
Kenneth Wu
2009 World Guoshu Competition • Hong Kong, July 2009
Jonathan Wang
Sportmanship Award
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Xing Yi 5 Elements
1st Place Restrictive Push Hands
1st Place Duan Bing (Sword Sparring)
2nd Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
2nd Place 32 Movement Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Ba Ji Fight Set
2nd Place Xing Yi 8 Movement
2nd Place 8 Movement Tai Chi
11th Annual Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Orlando, Florida, May 2009
Jonathan Wang
Tai-Chi Grand Champion
Other Internal Grand Champion
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Water Fist
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Continuous Sparring
2009 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, May 2009
Jonathan Wang
Tai-Chi Grand Champion
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Water Fist
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Restricted Push Hands
1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
3rd Place Ba Gua Sword
Dante Gatchalian
1st Place Xing Yi
2nd Place Xing Yi Spear
Linden East
2nd Place Eagle Claw
Paula Carpowich
3rd Place Tan Tui
Ssu-I Liu
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
James Lee
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
Sidekicks Fight Academy Karate Tournament • Canyon Country, California, May 2009
Kevin Volkan
2nd Place Forms (Ba Gua)
2nd Place Sparring
17th Annual Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament • Berkeley, California, April 2009
David Hodge
1st Place Xing YI
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
2nd Place Sun Tai Chi
2nd Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
2009 Disney Martial Arts Festival • Anaheim, California, March 2009
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
Ssu-I Liu
1st Place Yang Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
2008 Las Vegas Chinese Martial Arts Championship • Las Vegas, Nevada, August 2008
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Continuous Sparring
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
2nd Place Ba Gua
3rd Place Tai Chi Sabre
2008 Austin AAU CMA National Championship • Round Rock, Texas, August 2008
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua
1st Place Fixed Step Push Hands
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Sun Tai Chi
2nd Place Hao Tai Chi
Brad Wilder
3rd Place Fixed Step Push Hands
2008 Long Beach International Karate Tournament • Long Beach, California, August 2008
Jonathan Wang
1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Ba Gua Double Deerhorn Knives
2008 Battle of L.A. • Woodland Hills, California, July 2008
Jonathan Wang
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
David Hodge
1st Place Double Deer Horn Knives
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Wu Tai Chi
Tim Hall
1st Place Broken Gate Spear
2nd Place Pi Gua Zhang
The First Southern California Evergreen Cup Tai-Chi Championship • Hacienda Heights, California, July 2008
Jonathan Wang
1st Place 48 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
3rd Place Yang Tai Chi
3rd Place Chen Tai Chi
3rd New England International Chinese Martial Arts Championship & USAWKF National Championship • Hartford, Connecticut, June 2008
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Hao Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Liu He Ba Fa
1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre
2nd Place Other Tai Chi
10th Annual Martial Arts Championship • Orlando, Florida, May 2008
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Xing Yi Staff
1st Place Ba Ji Quan
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
2nd Place Water Fist
2008 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, May 2008
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Yang 24
1st Place Yang 40
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Xing Yi
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Other Internal Form
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Tiger Claw Elite Tai-Chi Form
1st Place Tiger Claw Elite Weapons Form
1st Place Guang Ping Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Spear
Matt Luongo
1st Place Wushu Staff
2nd Place Praying Mantis
David Hodge
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
2nd Place Ba Gua Zhang
Laurel Partin
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Ba Gua Sword
Tim Hall
1st Place Ba Ji Quan
1st Place Praying Mantis Staff
1st Place Kung Fu Sword
Lisa Wu
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Praying Mantis Sabre
Plein Cayirlioglu
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
3rd Place Tai Chi Sword
16th Annual Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament • Berkeley, California, April 2008
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
3rd Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
Matt Luongo
1st Place Fan Zi
3rd Place Praying Mantis Empty Hand
3rd Place Praying Mantis Sabre
David Hodge
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang Weapon (Double Deer Horn Knives)
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
Tim Hall
1st Praying Mantis Staff
1st Place Xing Yi Sword
1st Place Ba Ji Quan
2nd Place Pi Gua Zhang
Disney Martial Arts Festival • Anaheim, California, February 2008
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Ba Gua Sword
1st Place Mantis Staff
1st Place Ba Gua Weapon (Double Deer Horn Knives)
3rd Place Tai Chi Sabre
Matt Luongo
1st Place Lightning Fist
2nd Place Mantis Sabre
David Hodge
1st Place Ba Gua Weapon (Double Deer Horn Knives)
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre
3rd Place Other Tai Chi
Tim Hall
1st Place Xing Yi Sword
1st Place Pi Gua
Devin Sixt
1st Place Tiger Claw Elites Tai Chi
1st Place Bout Fighting
2nd Place Kung Fu Form
U.S. Open International Wu Shu Kung Fu Championship • Chicago, Illinois, November 2007
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi 24
1st Place Yang Tai Chi 40
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Hao Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Empty Hand
1st Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Traditional Kung Fu (Praying Mantis)
1st Place Continuous Sparring
The Quest Kung Fu Tournament • Orlando, Florida, October 2007
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Traditional Northern Kung Fu Form
1st Place Traditional Sword
1st Place Traditional Staff
1st Place Traditional Sabre
1st Place Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
2nd Place Chen Tai Chi
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Tai Chi Sword
Devin Sixt
1st PlaceTraditional Northern Kung Fu Form
3rd Place 24 Movement Tai Chi
3rd Place Open Traditional Kung Fu Form
Tiger Claw Elites Championship • Orlando, Florida, October 2007
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Traditional Hand Form
2nd Place Traditional Weapon
2nd Place Tai Chi Form
2nd Place Tai Chi Weapon
Liz Arch
3rd Place Tai Chi Form
3rd Place Tai Chi Weapon
Devin Sixt
2nd Place Ba Gua
Austin Martial Arts Festival • Austin, Texas, October 2007
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 48 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Tai Chi Staff
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Praying Mantis
1st Place Eagle Claw
1st Place Continuous Sparring
1st Place Kung Fu Sword
1st Place Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
David Hodge
1st Place Push Hands
1st Place Ba Gua Double Deer Horn Knives
2nd Place Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Ba Gua
2007 Battle of LA National Tournament • Woodland Hills, California, August 2007
Eldon Asp
2nd Place Heavy Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
Andrew Elowitt
2nd Place Tai Chi Weapon, Other
Tim Hall
1st Place Traditional Long Weapon
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand
David Hodge
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon
1st Place Yang Style Tai Chi
1st Place Middle Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
2nd Place Ba Gua Zhang
Marcus LeVere
3rd Place Duan Bing
3rd Place Chang Bing
Rick Lucas
1st Place Light Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
2nd Place Duan Bing
John Maclaren
1st Place Heavy Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
Brad Wilder
1st Place Duan Bing
1st Place Chang Bing
2nd Place Middle Weight Gung Fa Push Hands
Levi Wilson
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand
Samuel Duffey
2nd Place Duan Bing
Jak Koning
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Chang Bing (Adult)
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand
Devin Sixt
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand
1st Place Yang Style Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
3rd Place Yang Style Tai Chi
3rd Place Light Weight Gung Fa Push Hands (Adult)
Born To Fight • San Jose, California, August 2007
Richard Lee
3rd Place
Brooks Crouse
3rd Place
2nd International Traditional Kung Fu & Wushu Tournament • Oakland, California, August 2007
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Movement Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Tai Chi Sabre
Devin Sixt
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Tai Chi Sword
2nd Place Stationery Push Hands
2nd Place 24 Tai Chi
3rd Place Chuo Jiao
Samuel Duffey
2nd Place Tan Tui
2007 USAWKF National Tournament • Houston, Texas, August 2007
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Yang Tai Chi
1st Place Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Hao Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place 24 Tai Chi
1st Place 32 Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Tai Chi Spear
1st Place 48 Tai Chi
1st Place 108 Tai Chi
1st Place Stationery Push Hands
1st Place Moving Push Hands
1st Place Duan Bing
1st Place Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Ba Gua Zhang
2nd Place Tai Chi Staff
Long Beach Internationals • Long Beach, California, July 2007
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Tai Chi Weapon
1st Place Kung Fu Form
1st Place Kung Fu Weapon
Liz Ordenstein-Arch
1st Place Tai Chi Form
2nd Place Tai Chi Weapon
2nd Place Kung Fu Weapon
Devin Sixt
1st Place Tai Chi Weapon
3rd Place Kung Fu Form
10th Annual Taiji Legacy • Dallas, Texas, July 2007
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 48
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 42
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – 24 Movements Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Wu Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Spear
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
1st Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 108
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Other Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Eagle Claw
1st Place Continuous Sparring – Middle Weight Division
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi Quan
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Hao Tai Chi Quan
Brad Wilder
1st Place Weapons Sparring – Duan Bing
Hong Kong 10th Annual Reunification Tournament • Hong Kong, China, June 2007
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 24
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 42
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Style
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Wu Tai Chi Quan
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi Quan
2007 Grand International Martial Arts Competition • San Diego, California, May 2007
Jonathan Wang
Grand Champion, Internal
1st Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sabre
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Wu Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Other Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 24
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai Chi
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
3rd Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Spear
3rd Place Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sword
Geoffrey O’Brien
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan
1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
Brandon Hollyer
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Quan
Suggie Oh
1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Quan
Era Mylite
1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Liz Ordenstein-Arch
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang 40
Johan Stein
1st Place Traditional Weapon (Other) – Praying Mantis 2-Handed Sword
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Devon Sixt
3rd Place Internal Short Weapon – Tai-Chi Sword
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan
15th Annual Berkeley Chinese Martial Arts Tournament • Berkeley, California, March 2007
Jonathan Wang
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Chen Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Xing Yi Quan
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Sun Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Other Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Weapon – Ba Gua Double Moon Knives
Geoffrey O’Brien
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Chuo Jaio
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand – 6 Plum Flower Mantis
1st Place Wu Shu Empty Hand – Lightning Fist
Oscar Perez
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Chuo Jaio Fan Zi
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – 6 Plum Flower Mantis
2nd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Mantis Sabre
3rd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
Arnold Smith
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow
3rd Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
Sandy Chang-Adair
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Eagle Claw
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Jolene Kim
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Ba Gua Zhang
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Zhang
David Hodge
Suggie Oh
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
1st Place Contemporary Short Weapon – Wushu Sword
Brandon Hollyer
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Pi Gua Zhang
Era Milyte
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Liz Ordenstein-Arch
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Praying Mantis Sabre
1st Place Internal Empty Hand – Yang Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Short Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sword
Johan Stein
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Other) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Levi Wilson
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Praying Mantis Elbow
Devon Sixt
1st Place Internal Empty Hand (Open) – Yang Tai Chi Quan
1st Place Internal Weapon – Yang Tai Chi Sword
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand (Northern) – Ba Ji Quan
Battle of L.A. • Woodland Hills, California, July 2006
Brooks Crouse
1st Place Traditional Open Hand – Pi Pua Quan
1st Place Traditional Weapons – Praying Mantis Staff
Jeret Ochi
1st Place Tai Chi
1st Place Internal Weapons – Ba Gua Zhang Moon Knives
2nd Place Internal Empty Hand
Matt Luongo
1st Place Wu Shu Empty Hand – Lightning Fist
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Praying Mantis
Brandon Hollyer
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua Zhang
Geoffrey O’Brien
Intermediate
2nd Place Traditional Weapons – Praying Mantis Staff
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Chuo Jiao
Jehengir Tajik
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Ba Ji Quan
Devon Sixt
1st Place Internal Empty Hand
2nd Place Tai Chi
Born To Fight V • San Jose, California, July 2005
Arnold Smith
2nd Place Full Contact Sanda – 190-200 lb. Division
Battle of L.A. • Woodland Hills, California, May 2005
Brooks Crouse
1st Place Modern Wu Shu Long Weapon – Spear
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Chuo Jiao Fanzi
Nikki Villarasa
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
2nd Place Traditional Long Weapon – Broken Gate Spear
Willis Abraham
2nd Place Traditional Double Weapon – Hook Swords
Geoffrey O’Brien
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Michael Scott
1st Place Modern Wu Shu Empty Hand – Long Fist
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Battle of L.A. • Van Nuys, California, July 2004
Brooks Crouse
1st Place Modern Wu Shu Short Weapon – Broad Sword
1st Place Traditional Empty Hand – Ba Ji
Oscar Perez
1st Place Traditional Long Weapon – Praying Mantis Staff
Nikki Villarara
1st Place Modern Wu Shu Short Weapon – Broad Sword
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
1st Place Traditional Other Weapon – Double Daggers
Rich Lee
Arnold Smith
Daniel Bonderchuk
3rd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Matt Luongo
Nancy
Jeret Ochi
1st Place Traditional Internal Empty Hand – Tai Chi
1st Place Traditional Internal Weapon – Tai Chi Sword
1st Place Traditional Internal Form – Xing Yi
Geoffrey O’Brien
1st Place Traditional Short Weapon – Mantis Broad Sword
Willis Abraham
2nd Place Traditional Empty Hand – Pi Gua
Brad Wilder
Grand Nationals • San Diego, California, April 2004
Brooks Crouse
1st Place Modern Wu Shu – Broad Sword
1st Place Modern Wu Shu – Empty Hand
Nikki Hamilton
2nd Place Traditional Weapon – Mantis Staff
Brad Wilder
3rd Place Traditional Weapon – Mantis 2-Hand Sword
Nationals • Berkeley, California, April 2003
Brooks Crouse
Rich Lee
Kate Nazareth
2nd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Nikki Hamilton
2nd Place Traditional – Long Fist
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
1st Place Traditional – Open Hand
2nd Place Traditional – Double Weapon
Grand Nationals • San Diego, California, March 2003
Brooks Crouse
Grand Champion
1st Place Wu Shu – Broad Sword
1st Place Wu Shu – Pi Gua Quan
3rd Place Wu Shu – Staff
3rd Place Wu Shu – Ba Ji Fighting Set
Rich Lee
3rd Place Wu Shu – Straight Sword
3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Kate Nazareth
Arnold Smith
3rd Place Wu Shu – PiGua Quan
3rd Place Wu Shu – Fighting Set
Melissa Veluz-Abraham
3rd Place Traditional – Double Dagger
3rd Place Wu Shu – Sword Fighting Set
Nikki Hamilton
3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
Randell Beltran
3rd Place Wu Shu – Fanzi Quan
Maiko Nezu
Scott Decker
Jamie
Jon Azen
Brad Wilder
Kevin Krantz
3rd Place Wu Shu – Ba Ji Fighting Set
Luke Silver
2nd Place Wu Shu – Broad Sword
3rd Place Traditional – Praying Mantis
3rd Place Traditional – Double Dagger
Sophia Silver